Officers FAQ 6

Is a village president a chief executive officer under state law?

No. A village president, unlike a mayor, is not designated as the chief executive officer by state law. Instead, a village president is declared a trustee with certain administrative responsibilities. These responsibilities include presiding at all board meetings and signing all ordinances, rules, bylaws, regulations, commissions, licenses and permits adopted or authorized by the board and all orders drawn on the treasury except as provided by Wis. Stat. sec. 66.0607. In addition, the village president is also directed to “maintain peace and good order” and “see that the ordinances are faithfully obeyed.” The village president is also given authority to appoint special marshals in certain circumstances and is given charge of the village jail. In all other respects, the executive authority of a village president is a shared authority with all other members of the village board. Wis. Stat. sec. 61.24.