Officers FAQ 12

How does a city or village change the method of selecting a municipal officer such as clerk, treasurer, etc. from election to appointment?

Wisconsin cities and villages are authorized to change the method for selecting officers such as clerks, treasurers, etc. Wis. Stat. secs. 62.09(3)(b)6 and 61.197(2). However, such change must be made by a charter ordinance in the manner provided by Wis. Stat. sec. 66.0101. Wis. Stat. secs. 62.09(3)(b)6 and 61.197(2). The selection of non-governing body officers may be switched to a civil service system by an ordinary ordinance.