Officers FAQ 13

Does a city or village have to follow a particular procedure to consolidate two statutory municipal offices (e.g., clerk and treasurer)?

Yes. Consolidation of two or more statutory municipal offices in a city or village requires a charter ordinance. See Wis. Stat. secs. 62.09(3)(c) and 61.195. The specific charter ordinance adoption procedures are set forth in section 66.0101, which provides three alternative adoption methods: a charter convention, municipal governing body approval, or adoption by voter initiative as direct legislation.