Public Utilities FAQ 7

Can a municipal electric utility release usage or billing information to a prospective residential customer without violating the Municipal Utility Customer Privacy Law?

Yes, but only in accordance with PSC Rule 113.0501(5), which provides that an electric utility must provide on request to current or prospective customers, tenants or property owners residential energy consumption information. This information shall include either the average consumption for the prior 12-month period or figures reflecting the highest and lowest consumption amounts for the previous 12 months.

If a municipal water utility is asked for such information, it would be wise to follow this PSC rule