Publications FAQ 4

How much can newspapers charge for publication?

The maximum fee a newspaper may charge for publishing a legal notice is specified in the statutes as is the display method a newspaper must use when publishing legal notices. The maximum rate for publishing legal notices is adjusted by the Wisconsin Department of Administration every two years. Wis. Stat. sec. 985.08