Publications FAQ 5

When permissible, how should posting be done in villages?

When posting is permitted, the notice must be posted in at least three public places likely to give notice to persons affected. A notice posted before an event must be posted no later than the time specified for the first newspaper insertion. A notice posted after an event must be posted within one week after the event. Actions of governing bodies posted after an event take effect upon posting. The officer or person posting the legal notice must state the time, place and manner of posting, and this affidavit is presumptive evidence of the facts stated in it. Wis. Stat. sec. 985.02(2).