Publications FAQ 7

What publication requirement, if any, is there under the open meetings law for governmental body meeting notices?

None. The Wisconsin open meetings law itself does not require any newspaper publication. However, it does provide that open meetings notices must be given to news media that have filed a request to receive notices, and to the official newspaper, or if there is none, to a news medium likely to give notice in the area. Wis. Stat. sec. 19.84(1)(b); 66 OAG 230 (1977). It is up to the newspaper or the other news media to decide whether to publish or broadcast the notice.

Also, it should be noted that the open meetings law requires public notice of meetings to be given “as required by any other statutes.” Wis. Stat. sec. 19.84(1)(a). These other statutes may require newspaper publication.