Special Assessments FAQ 5

Does a municipality have any authority to reconsider a previously approved special assessment?

Yes. Wis. Stat. section 66.0703(10) specifically authorizes the governing body of a municipality that decides to reconsider and reopen any assessment to, amend, cancel or confirm a prior assessment after giving notice as provided in section 66.0703(7)(a) and after a public hearing.