Municipal Attorneys Institute 

​June 12-14, 2019

​The Abbey Resort

Fontana, WI

Registration Fees:  $295/Member, $320 Non-Member
The Abby Fontana

Thank You to Our Sponsors!

Registration

Online Registration (Credit Card)

Online Registration (Invoice Request)

Registration Form and Agenda (PDF Print & Send) 


Lodging Information

Room reservations should be made directly with the Abbey Resort at 800-709-1323.  Use the ID League of Wisconsin Municipal Attorneys Institute to receive the block room rate of $159 single/double.

Institute Materials - as one PDF 23MB file (click here)


Institute Materials - by Agenda Item (separate PDFs below):


Wednesday, June 12


1:00 - 2:00 P.M.
Attorneys Anita Gallucci and Julia Potter, Boardman Clark LLP

2:00 - 2:50 P.M.
Attorneys Ted Waskowski and Kyle Engelke, Stafford Rosenbaum LLP

2:50 - 3:05 P.M. Break

3:05 - 4:30 P.M.
Aviva Meridian Kaiser, Ethics Counsel, State Bar of Wisconsin

4:20 - 4:30 P.M. Business Meeting

6:00 - 8:00 P.M. Outdoor Cookout for Attorneys and Their Families/Guests

Thursday, June 13

8:00 A.M. Breakfast (protein, fruit, coffee)

8:30 - 9:20 A.M. Concurrent Session I
Records Retention: The New Wisconsin Municipal Records Schedule and Police Records Retention Issues
Andrew Baraniak, Local Government Records Archivist, Wisconsin Historical Society; Milwaukee Assistant City Attorney Peter Block

First Amendment Rights – Public Comment and Dealing with Critics, Disorderly Persons
Attorney James Macy, von Briesen & Roper SC

9:25 - 10:15 A.M. Concurrent Session II
Dealing with Non-traditional Transportation Options
Milwaukee Assistant City Attorneys Tyrone St. Junior & Saveon Grenell

Top 10 Tips to Avoid Constitutional Concerns in Municipal Regulation
Attorney Eric Larson, Municipal Law & Litigation Group SC

10:15 - 10:30 A.M. Break

10:30 - 11:20 A.M. Concurrent Session III
Rethinking Special Assessments
Neenah City Attorney James Godlewski; Appleton City Attorney James Walsh; and City of Oshkosh Finance Director Trena Larson

Hit Them Where It Hurts – Litigation Strategies Against Opioid Manufacturers for the Municipal Lawyer
Attorney Christopher R. Smith, Wesolowski, Reidenbach & Sajdak SC

11:25 - 12:15 P.M. Concurrent Session IV
Send Lawyers, Contractors, Designers, and Money – Preserving, Maintaining, and Defending Construction Claims
Attorney Todd Jex, Crivello Carlson SC

Understanding the Attitudes and Beliefs of Wisconsin Municipal Judges
Racine City Attorney/Town of Geneva Municipal Judge Scott Letteney and UW-Milwaukee Professor Douglas Ihrke
12:20 - 12:50 P.M. Cracker Barrel Lunch

1:00 - 1:50 P.M.
Mary O’Connor, ASA, CFE, Partner, Forensic and Valuation Services, Sikich LLP
1:55 – 3:05 P.M. Movie: All the Queen’s Horses (may not earn CLE)

3:05 – 3:30 P.M. Traditional Cracker Barrel Round-Table

6:00 - 7:30 P.M. Reception for Attorneys, Spouses/Significant Others

Friday, June 14

8:00 A.M. Breakfast (protein, fruit, coffee)

8:30 - 9:20 A.M.
James Madlom, Partner and Chief Operating Officer, Mueller Communications, LLC
9:20 - 10:10 A.M.
Attorney Art Harrington, Godfrey & Kahn SC; John Osborne, P.G., Principal Hydrogeologist, GZA; Steven Elmore, Program Director, Bureau of Drinking & Groundwater, WDNR; Adrian Stocks, Wastewater Field Operation Director, Bureau of Water Quality, WDNR; Moderator: Oshkosh City Attorney Lynn Lorenson
10:10 - 10:25 A.M. Break

10:25 - 11:15 A.M.
Attorney Sally McCarthy Godlewski, McCarthy Godlewski, LLC
11:15 - 12:05 P.M.
Attorneys Claire Silverman and Maria Davis, League of Wisconsin Municipalities

Interested in sponsoring this institute?  Get the sponsor information on our event sponsor page.  Epay and invoice sponsorship options on that page.