Annexation FAQ 4

How does annexation or detachment of territory containing "Class B" liquor licenses affect a municipality's quota?

If territory containing premises covered by a non-reserve or reserve Class B liquor license is annexed to a municipality and if the municipality's quota would not otherwise allow a non-reserve or reserve Class B liquor license for the premises, the municipality's quota is increased to include the license of each premises in the annexed territory. Detachment of territory decreases the quota of the remainder by the number of non-reserve or reserve Class B liquor licenses issued for premises in the detached territory, except that detachment does not decrease the quota of the remainder to less than one license per 500 persons or less than one license. See Wis. Stat. sec. 125.51(4)(c) and (d).