Appointments & Vacancies FAQ 10

If a new position is created by the municipal governing body, can a member of the governing body resign from the board and apply for the new position?

No. Section 66.0501(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that, unless expressly authorized by statute, no member of a town, village or county board, or city council, during the term for which the member is elected, is eligible for any office or position which during that term has been created by, or the selection to which is vested in, the board or council, but the member is eligible for any elective office. Because the member is ineligible during the entire term for which the member is elected, resigning does not make the member eligible to hold the office or position.