Contracts FAQ 12

May a municipality give preference to bids submitted by local contractors?

In most cases, the answer will be no. State law now specifically provides that “[e]xcept when necessary to secure federal aid, a political subdivision may not use a bidding method that gives preference based on the geographic location of the bidder or that uses criteria other than the lowest responsible bidder in awarding a contract.” Wis. Stat. sec. 66.0901(1m)(b).