Financial Procedure FAQ 2

Is a majority vote of a quorum of the municipal governing body sufficient to adopt the annual municipal budget?

Yes, unless a local ordinance provides otherwise. No extraordinary vote is required to formally adopt the annual budget. However, after the budget has been adopted, a two-thirds vote of the entire membership of the governing body (not just those attending and voting) is necessary to effect any change in the budget (i.e., the amount of the tax to be levied or certified, the amounts of the various appropriations and the purposes for such appropriations stated in the budget). Wis. Stat. sec. 65.90(1) and (5).