Financial Procedure FAQ 6
[…] Financial Procedure FAQ 6

What is “debt” within the meaning of Article XI, §§ 3(2) and 3(3) of the Wisconsin Constitution, which limits municipal borrowing and other debt?

The Wisconsin Constitution provides that no city or village “may become indebted in an amount that exceeds an allowable percentage of the taxable property located therein equalized for state purposes as provided by the legislature. In all cases the allowable percentage shall be 5 percent except as specified in pars. (a) and (b).” Wis. Const., Art. XI, § 3(2). This constitutional limitation is mirrored in Wis. Stat. § 67.03(1), which provides that the “aggregate amount of indebtedness, including existing indebtedness, of any municipality shall not exceed 5 percent of the value of the taxable property located in the municipality as equalized for state purposes. …”

Article XI § 3(3) of the Constitution requires that any city or village, before or at the time of incurring indebtedness under art.