Open Meetings Law FAQ 11

Do the open meeting law exceptions for closed sessions in Wis. Stat. sec. 19.85 compel the use of a closed session?

No. The authorizations for closed sessions set forth in Wis. Stat. sec. 19.85 merely permit closed sessions in the specified circumstances. None of the authorizations require a closed session. However, the closed session exceptions encompass some subject areas that implicate other legal duties. These non-open meeting law duties can prohibit public disclosure and discussion of certain information (e.g.,confidentiality of health care records).