Parliamentary Procedure FAQ 7

Can a member of a governmental body running for an office or position of the body vote for himself or herself?

Under Robert’s Rules, the answer is probably yes. Roberts Rules of Order Newly Revised states in regard to a member voting for himself or herself:

The rule on abstaining from voting on a question of direct personal interest does not mean that a member should not vote for himself for an office or other position to which members generally are eligible, or should not vote when other members are included with him in a motion.

Roberts Rules of Order Newly Revised (10th ed.), p. 394, lines 27-32. Thus, a member of a governmental body which follows Roberts Rules of Order and which has not modified this provision of the rules is entitled to vote for himself or herself for an office or other position of the body.

Under the state ethics code applicable to local officials, the answer is less clear and probably depends on the specific facts.  Wis. Stat. sec. 19.59(1)(c) prohibits local officials from taking any official action substantially affecting a matter in which the official has a substantial financial interest or from using their office in a way that produces or assists in the production of a substantial benefit, direct or indict.