Health FAQ 1

Are local governments subject to Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) regulations?
No, but local governments are subject to state regulations which are at least as stringent as OSHA regulations. Although OSHA governs the private sector and federal agencies in Wisconsin, OSHA does not have jurisdiction over the state or local governments because the definition of “employer” under the OSHA Act of 1970 specifically excludes states and any political subdivision of a state. Instead, the State of Wisconsin has jurisdiction and Wis. Stat. sec. 101.055(3)(a) requires that the Department of Safety and Professional Services adopt, by administrative rule, standards to protect the safety and health of public employees. These standards must provide protection at least equal to that provided to private sector employees under OSHA standards.