10. If a new position is created by the municipal governing body, can a member of the governing body resign from the board and apply for the new position?

No. Section 66.0501(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that, unless expressly authorized by statute, no member of a town, village or county board, or city council, during the term for which the member is elected, is eligible for any office or position which during that term has been created by, or the selection to which is vested in, the board or council, but the member is eligible for any elective office. Because the member is ineligible during the entire term for which the member is elected, resigning does not make the member eligible to hold the office or position. 

(rev. 5/20)

Show All Answers

1. 1. What is the proper procedure for filling vacancies in city or village offices?
2. 2. Does a council member or village trustee vacate their office by temporarily moving out of the district or village they represent?
3. 3. What is the proper procedure for resigning from a municipal elective or appointive office?
4. 4. Is there a time limit within which vacancies on a municipal governing bodies must be filled?
5. 5. Must an appointed municipal official be a resident of the municipality he or she serves?
6. 6. Can a minor (i.e., someone who has not reached the age of 18 years) be appointed to a municipal committee or commission?
7. 7. If a municipal official is temporarily unable to perform duties due to illness, may the governing body appoint someone temporarily until the officer is able to return and perform their duties?
8. 8. Does an elected local government official automatically vacate his or her office if s/he moves outside out of the municipality or aldermanic district for which s/he was elected?
9. 9. Can a person vote to fill his/her own vacancy on a municipal governmental body such as a village board or city council?
10. 10. If a new position is created by the municipal governing body, can a member of the governing body resign from the board and apply for the new position?
11. 11. What is the proper method for making an appointment to fill a vacancy in an appointed office?