- Legal Articles
[…] The legislature has declared that in order to preserve and maintain the integrity of the governmental decision-making process, “it is necessary to regulate and publicly disclose the identity, expenditures and activities of persons who hire others or are hired to engage in efforts to influence actions of the legislative and executive branches.” Wis. Stat. sec. 13.61. Thus, the legislature has enacted subchapter III of chapter 13 of the state statutes (secs. 13.61 - 13.75) to regulate lobby activities.
Local officials are generally exempt from the registration, licensing, authorization and reporting requirements of the state lobby law. Specifically, sec. 13.621(3) provides that “an elective state official, local official, tribal official, or employee of the legislature is not subject to s. 13.63, 13.64, 13.65, 13.68, or 13.695 when acting in an official capacity.” (Emphasis added).