- Legal Articles
[…] It should be emphasized, however, that this exemption from the lobby law applies only when a municipal official is acting in an official capacity. Any lobbying which is not in that official capacity would not be covered by that exception.
In some instances, local officials will seek to influence legislation for reasons unrelated to their official capacity. These activities may also be outside of the lobby law’s regulations. Section 13.621(6) provides that nothing in secs. 13.61 to 13.695 may be applied to or interfere with the right of any individual to engage in lobbying “[s]olely on his or her own behalf; or [b]y communicating solely with a legislator who represents the senate or assembly district in which the individual resides, whether or not such communication is made on behalf of the individual or on behalf of another person.” Thus, a local government official who attempts to lobby on his or her own behalf or solely with a legislator representing the senate or assembly district within which he or she resides would not have to register as a lobbyist and report expenditures under the lobby law.