Municipal Attorneys Institute 

Thank you for your interest in the 2020 Municipal Attorneys Institute.  We have decided to hold the Municipal Attorneys Institute virtually instead of in person.  The Institute was rescheduled from the original date in June to September 2-4 because that is when the Stone Harbor was able to physically accommodate us.  Now that we are holding the event virtually,  we have some latitude to change the dates if speakers are available and it means more people can/will attend. We are considering a few different options.  

Participate in our survey. Please complete the survey by 5:00 p.m. on Monday, July 6.

We hope you will join us.  We promise you a great program and tremendous value for your CLE dollars.   We will post program details soon.

2020 Agenda and Details Coming Soon

NOTE - 2019 Institute Materials - as one PDF 23MB file (click here)


Institute Materials - by Agenda Item (separate PDFs below):


Wednesday, 


1:00 - 2:00 P.M.
Attorneys Anita Gallucci and Julia Potter, Boardman Clark LLP

2:00 - 2:50 P.M.
Attorneys Ted Waskowski and Kyle Engelke, Stafford Rosenbaum LLP

2:50 - 3:05 P.M. Break

3:05 - 4:30 P.M.
Aviva Meridian Kaiser, Ethics Counsel, State Bar of Wisconsin

4:20 - 4:30 P.M. Business Meeting

6:00 - 8:00 P.M. Outdoor Cookout for Attorneys and Their Families/Guests

Thursday, 

8:00 A.M. Breakfast (protein, fruit, coffee)

8:30 - 9:20 A.M. Concurrent Session I
Records Retention: The New Wisconsin Municipal Records Schedule and Police Records Retention Issues
Andrew Baraniak, Local Government Records Archivist, Wisconsin Historical Society; Milwaukee Assistant City Attorney Peter Block

First Amendment Rights – Public Comment and Dealing with Critics, Disorderly Persons
Attorney James Macy, von Briesen & Roper SC

9:25 - 10:15 A.M. Concurrent Session II
Dealing with Non-traditional Transportation Options
Milwaukee Assistant City Attorneys Tyrone St. Junior & Saveon Grenell

Top 10 Tips to Avoid Constitutional Concerns in Municipal Regulation
Attorney Eric Larson, Municipal Law & Litigation Group SC

10:15 - 10:30 A.M. Break

10:30 - 11:20 A.M. Concurrent Session III
Rethinking Special Assessments
Neenah City Attorney James Godlewski; Appleton City Attorney James Walsh; and City of Oshkosh Finance Director Trena Larson

Hit Them Where It Hurts – Litigation Strategies Against Opioid Manufacturers for the Municipal Lawyer
Attorney Christopher R. Smith, Wesolowski, Reidenbach & Sajdak SC

11:25 - 12:15 P.M. Concurrent Session IV
Send Lawyers, Contractors, Designers, and Money – Preserving, Maintaining, and Defending Construction Claims
Attorney Todd Jex, Crivello Carlson SC

Understanding the Attitudes and Beliefs of Wisconsin Municipal Judges
Racine City Attorney/Town of Geneva Municipal Judge Scott Letteney and UW-Milwaukee Professor Douglas Ihrke
12:20 - 12:50 P.M. Cracker Barrel Lunch

1:00 - 1:50 P.M.
Mary O’Connor, ASA, CFE, Partner, Forensic and Valuation Services, Sikich LLP
1:55 – 3:05 P.M. Movie: All the Queen’s Horses (may not earn CLE)

3:05 – 3:30 P.M. Traditional Cracker Barrel Round-Table

6:00 - 7:30 P.M. Reception for Attorneys, Spouses/Significant Others

Friday, 

8:00 A.M. Breakfast (protein, fruit, coffee)

8:30 - 9:20 A.M.
James Madlom, Partner and Chief Operating Officer, Mueller Communications, LLC
9:20 - 10:10 A.M.
Attorney Art Harrington, Godfrey & Kahn SC; John Osborne, P.G., Principal Hydrogeologist, GZA; Steven Elmore, Program Director, Bureau of Drinking & Groundwater, WDNR; Adrian Stocks, Wastewater Field Operation Director, Bureau of Water Quality, WDNR; Moderator: Oshkosh City Attorney Lynn Lorenson
10:10 - 10:25 A.M. Break

10:25 - 11:15 A.M.
Attorney Sally McCarthy Godlewski, McCarthy Godlewski, LLC
11:15 - 12:05 P.M.
Attorneys Claire Silverman and Maria Davis, League of Wisconsin Municipalities

Interested in sponsoring this institute?  Get the sponsor information on our event sponsor page.  Epay and invoice sponsorship options on that page.