7. If a municipal official is temporarily unable to perform duties due to illness, may the governing body appoint someone temporarily until the officer is able to return and perform their duties?

If a municipal official, such as a member of the library board or the governing body, is temporarily unable to perform his or her duties because of an illness, may the governing body appoint someone to fill the temporary vacancy until the officer is able to return and perform his or her duties?

Yes. State law provides that if any municipal officer, other than an alderperson or trustee, “is incapacitated or absent from any cause,” the governing body may appoint a person to discharge the officer’s duties until the officer returns or until the disability is removed. See Wis. Stat. §§ 61.23(1) (villages) & 62.09(5) (d) (cities). These statutes further provide that if a trustee or an alderperson is “temporarily incapacitated because of physical or mental disability,” the village board or common council may appoint a person to discharge the trustee’s or alderperson’s duties until the disability is removed. 

(rev. 4/20)

Show All Answers

1. 1. What is the proper procedure for filling vacancies in city or village offices?
2. 2. Does a council member or village trustee vacate their office by temporarily moving out of the district or village they represent?
3. 3. What is the proper procedure for resigning from a municipal elective or appointive office?
4. 4. Is there a time limit within which vacancies on a municipal governing bodies must be filled?
5. 5. Must an appointed municipal official be a resident of the municipality he or she serves?
6. 6. Can a minor (i.e., someone who has not reached the age of 18 years) be appointed to a municipal committee or commission?
7. 7. If a municipal official is temporarily unable to perform duties due to illness, may the governing body appoint someone temporarily until the officer is able to return and perform their duties?
8. 8. Does an elected local government official automatically vacate his or her office if s/he moves outside out of the municipality or aldermanic district for which s/he was elected?
9. 9. Can a person vote to fill his/her own vacancy on a municipal governmental body such as a village board or city council?
10. 10. If a new position is created by the municipal governing body, can a member of the governing body resign from the board and apply for the new position?
11. 11. What is the proper method for making an appointment to fill a vacancy in an appointed office?